Privacy Policy

AT ACEWIN, WE TAKE OUR CUSTOMERS’ PRIVACY SERIOUSLY AND WE WILL ONLY COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS OUTLINED BELOW:

Acewin shall only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit the Site, as well as browse as a guest, without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you make a purchase from our Site, or have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password.

1. Personal Data Notice

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued customers and/or prospective customers. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by us.

2. Collection of Personal Information

Acewin does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. When you create an Acewin account, we shall collect your personal information, including:
• Name
• Delivery Address
• Email Address
• Telephone Number
• Mobile Number
• Date of Birth
• Gender

The information above will be used in the following ways:
• To deliver the products you have purchased from Acewin
• To process your orders and update you on product delivery
• To correspond with you to provide relevant product information and customer support

Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes. We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier).

When you register as a user on Acewin website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

3. Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Acewin website.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

Acewin ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:
• Restricting access to personal information
• Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
• Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

Acewin will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Acewin website. In exceptional circumstances Acewin may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. Acewin is committed to complying with the PDPA (Personal Data Privacy Act 2010) and the National Privacy principles. Acewin may, however, use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

6. Collection of Computer Data

When you visit Acewin, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

• Your computer’s IP address
• Browser type
• Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
• The pages within Acewin you visit
• The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics
• This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

As part of the above, Acewin may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Acewin also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show Acewin ads on sites across the Internet. Acewin and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to Acewin, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to Acewin.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Acewin reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

IF YOU BELIEVE THAT YOUR PRIVACY HAS BEEN BREACHED BY ACEWIN, PLEASE CONTACT US AT customer@acewin.my AND WE WILL RESOLVE THE ISSUE.

Last Updated: 7th October 2014